- Soothes the nerves.
- Is centering, comforting and elevating.
- Has been associated with meditation.
- Is useful for the skin, especially mature or dry skin.
Frankincense Oil has been valued for thousands of years. The oil promotes a calming effect, and may be useful for soothing nervous tension, lessening anxiousness.
In addition to its calming properties, frankincense is highly valued in cosmetics and skin care products. Pure frankincense oil may help to rejuvenate aging skin, soften stretch marks, firm skin tone, and smooth wrinkles.
Frankincense oil also boasts significant other properties. It is highly antiseptic and analgesic. It may be useful for supporting the lungs and bronchials. It also serves as an expectorant, making it useful for the respiratory system.
MrVitaHerbs carries the full line of Nature’s Sunshine quality products, including pure Frankincense oil. Products are discounted up to 45% off the retail value, and there is no membership required. We began selling these products because we use them ourselves and have seen what a difference they have made in our health. We offer 2-3 day shipping, and our online shopping is guaranteed to be secure. We also offer the same great products and discounts by phone or mail. For the best Frankincense oil, trust MrVitaHerbs.
Usage recommendation: Frankincense oil can be inhaled or applied topically. It should not be used during the first trimester of pregnancy. Because of its purity, this oil is very potent and only one or two drops are needed. All oils should be diluted prior to topical use. Use with care when applying topically.
Steam distilled, pure, wildcrafted Frankincense oil. 100% pure organically-grown boswellia cateri gum resin oil.